2017 Creative Arts Competition Handbook

The State Fair of Texas is pleased to bring you the Creative Arts competition information for 2017.

The State Fair offers more than 1,100 categories in 12 departments to be entered and judged before the fair begins on September 29.  The Fair also offers 24 days of contests during the annual exposition.

The following tabs contain each department’s sections, rules and entry guidelines, and entry forms.  Please be sure to study the rules and requirements for this year’s competitions.

2017 Important Dates

  • June 12: Deadline for lotto-drawn cook-off events registration
  • July 28 (deadline extended): Deadline for Pre-Fair category registration / Mail-in entries due
  • August 11 – 13: Pre-Fair entry drop-off
  • September 6 – 8: Pre-Fair entry give-back (non-winning entries)
  • September 29 – October 22: During-Fair Creative Arts contests
  • October 25 – 27: Post-Fair entry give-back

 

2017 Creative Arts Handbook 2017 Rules and Guidelines Entry Form Contest Calendar Creative Arts Building Map

2017 Competition Results

2017 Competition Results

2017 Department Sections and Rules

Department A - Art

Department A - Art


AdultJunior (12-17)Child (11 & under)
Oil, Acrylic, Pastel
Any Media
Watercolor
Ink
Charcoal or Pencil / Scratch Art
Mixed Media
Printmaking
Oil, Acrylic, Pastel
Watercolor
Ink
Charcoal or Pencil / Scratch Art
Mixed Media
Any Media, Any Subject

Click Here for Department A Rules & Information (PDF)

Department B - Ceramics and Hand-painted China

Department B - Ceramics and Hand-painted China


HobbyistsJunior (12-17)Child (11 & under)
Ceramics / Earthenware
Underglaze
Overglaze
Glaze
Unfired Stains
Seasonal
Originals in Clay
Polymer Clay
Hand-Painted China on Blank
Ceramics
Polymer Clay
Pottery
Ceramics

Click Here for Department B Rules & Information (PDF)

Department C - Designer-Craftsman

Department C - Designer-Craftsman

AdultJunior (12-17)Child (11 & under)
Egg Art
Leathercraft
Miscellaneous Crafts
Jewelry
Mosaic Tile
Scrapbooking
Stained Glass
Glass
Textiles
Wood
Folk Art (No Ceramics)
Decorated Gourds
Artistic Rock
Leathercraft
Metal Work
Miscellaneous Crafts
Mosaic Tile
Stained Glass
Textiles
Wood
Folk Art (No Ceramics)
Artistic Rock
Glass
Miscellaneous Crafts
Artistic Rock

Click Here for Department C Rules & Information (PDF)

Department D - Dolls

Department D - Dolls


AdultChild (11 & under)
Antique Dolls
Modern or Contemporary Dolls
International Dolls
Handcrafted Dolls (Made by exhibitor)
Handcrafted Dolls (Purchased)
Reproduction Dolls
Character Dolls, Celebrity Dolls & Theme Dolls
Bears
Animals
Doll House
Various Dolls and Bears

Click Here for Department D Rules & Information (PDF)

Department E - Food

Department E - Food

Canning
Vegetables
Fruit
Preserves
Marmalade
Butters
Relish
Pickles
Jelly
Sugar Free Jelly
Jam
Sugar Free Jam

Click Here for Department E Rules & Information (PDF)

Department F - Hobby Collections

Department F - Hobby Collections


General Entry
Various Hobby Collections
Hobby Collections - Antique items

Click Here for Department F Rules & Information (PDF)

Department G - Holiday Corner

Department G - Holiday Corner

General Entry
General Holiday (Christmas, Easter, Independence Day, Hanukkah, Mardi Gras, etc.)
Halloween

Click Here for Department G Rules & Information (PDF)

Department H - Needlepoint, Crewel & Counted Cross Stitch

Department H - Needlepoint, Crewel & Counted Cross Stitch


Adult - AmateurJunior (17 & under)
Crewel
Needlepoint
Painted Canvas / Charted Design
Needlepoint Kits
Petit Point
Bargello
Plastic Canvas
Counted Cross Stitch
Miscellaneous Embroidery
Not Stamped Design -No Counted Cross Stitch
Counted Cross Stitch, Embroidery / Crewel, Needlepoint

Click Here for Department H Rules & Information (PDF)

Department I - Needlework

Department I - Needlework


AdultJunior (17 & under)
Crochet
Knitting
Miscellaneous Handwork Needlework)
Needle Felting
Bobbin Lace
Smocking
Hardanger
Sewing Machine Articles
Doll Clothes
Applique, beadwork, crochet, knit hat, knitting, patchwork, pillow, felting, back packs, recycled, sewing machine work, stuffed animal, bobbin lace, hand sewn

Click Here for Department I Rules & Information (PDF)

Department J - Afghans, Rugs, Quilts and Bedspreads

Department J - Afghans, Rugs, Quilts and Bedspreads


AdultJunior (17 & under)
Afghans (50" x 70" and over)
Afghans (50" x 70" and under)
Afghans (Infants and Toddlers)
Quilts
Quilts (Infants and Toddlers)
Quilted Wall Hangings
Bedspreads
Rugs
Rugs - Hand Hooking
Afghans, Rugs, Quilts and Bedspreads, Latch hook

Click Here for Department J Rules & Information (PDF)

Department K - Photography

Department K - Photography


AdultJunior (12-17)Child (11 & under)Teacher & Professional
Color
Black & White
Special Class
(Theme and focus should reflect life in the State of Texas or the State Fair of Texas)
Color
Black & White
Special Class ( Theme and focus should reflect life in the State of Texas or the State Fair of Texas)
Various photographyColor
Black & White

Click Here for Department K Rules & Information (PDF)

Department L - Scale Models

Department L - Scale Models


AdultJunior (12-17)Child (11-17)
Kit
Kit Conversion
Scratch Built
Diorama
LEGOs (Scratch Built - No Kits)
Kit
Kit Conversion
Scratch Built
Diorama
LEGOs (Scratch Built - No Kits)
Kits, Scratch Built
Diorama
LEGO Assemblies
K'Nex Assemblies

Click Here for Department L Rules & Information (PDF)

During-Fair Craft & Cooking Competitions

During-Fair Craft & Cooking Competitions

Sunday, September 24:

CASI Chili Cook-off  – Rules and Entry Form

No Rules Chili Cook-off – Rules and Entry Form

Barbecue Cook-off – Rules and Entry Form

3 Pot Dutch Oven Cook-off – Rules and Entry Form

Friday, September 29:

The Glue-A-Shoe Contest – Rules and Entry Form

Saturday, September 30:

Pie Contest – Rules and Entry Form

Sunday, October 1:

Let’s Do Lunch! – Rules and Entry Form

Tuesday, October 3:

The Great American Spam Championship – Rules and Entry Form

Play with your Food Contest – Rules and Entry Form

Wednesday, October 4:

Ports of Call – Rules and Entry Form

Thursday, October 5:

“Guess What’s Cooking”  – Rules and Entry Form

Friday, October 6:

Cake Contest – Rules and Entry Form

Saturday, October 7:

Youth Cooking Contest – Rules and Entry Form

The Great American Spam Championship (Youth) – Rules and Entry Form

“Dinners On Me” Contest – Rules and Entry Form

Sunday, October 8:

Bread Baking Contest – Rules and Entry Form

Monday, October 9:

Southern Comfort Food – Rules and Entry Form

Tuesday, October 10:

Speedy Dishes Contest – Rules and Entry Form

Wednesday, October 11:

Pizza Cook Off  – Rules and Entry Form

Thursday, October 12:

Ice Cream Freeze-Off – Rules and Entry Form

Friday, October 13:

Cooking with Cheese – Rules and Entry Form

Saturday, October 14:

Red River Showdown Biscuit Cook-Off – Rules and Entry Form

Sunday, October 15:

Cookie Contest – Rules and Entry Form

Monday, October 16:

Farm to Fork Contest – Rules and Entry Form

“Honey the Magic Ingredient” Contest – Rules and Entry Form

Black Jar/Polished Jar Honey Contest – Rules and Entry Form

Tuesday, October 17:

Chocolate! Competition – Rules and Entry Form

Wednesday, October 18:

Fruit Desserts Competition – Rules and Entry Form

Thursday, October 19:

Cobbler Cook-0ff  – Rules and Entry Form

Friday, October 20:

Tex-Mex Contest – Rules and Entry Form

Saturday, October 21:

Candy Contest – Rules and Entry Form

Sunday, October 22:

One Pot Wonders Contest – Rules and Entry Form