Home » Fair Food » Celebrity Chef Kitchen – Presented by Cutco

Celebrity Chef Kitchen – Presented by Cutco

Join popular chefs from some of Texas’ most prominent restaurants at the Cutco Celebrity Chef Kitchen as they prepare and share some of their favorite dishes.

Each day, the State Fair presents four to five culinary demonstrations by notable Lone Star foodie icons in the Cutco Celebrity Chef Kitchen. Chefs prepare a favorite signature dish, share kitchen tips and answer questions from the audience. Be sure to stick around for the free samples at the end of the show.

The Cutco Celebrity Chef Kitchen is located in the Creative Arts building. Find demonstration times or your favorite chef by visiting the State Fair daily schedule page.

Fairground Map Daily Schedule

2016 Cutco Celebrity Chef Kitchen – Chef Schedule

Date of PerformanceTime of PerformanceName of Chef - Restaurant
September 30, 201611:00 AMUno Immanivong - Chino Chinatown
12:30 PMJanice Provost - Parigi
2:30 PMSharon Van Meter - 3015 Trinity Groves
4:30 PMConnie Mullins - Rough Creek Lodge and Resort
October 1, 201611:00 AMRoosevelt Pierre - Pierre's Mardi Gras Catering
12:30 PMKen Patrick - Ken Patrick Culinary Group
2:30 PMLuis Thibodeaux - Thibodeaux's Cajun Cookin'
4:30 PMKeith 'Buttons' Hicks - Buttons Restaurant
October 2, 201611:00 AMBob Stephenson - FnG Eats
12:30 PMHannah Czajkowski and Abigayle Williams - 4-H
2:30 PMClaire Crow - 4-H
4:30 PMMargaret Wood and Christina McElhany - 4-H
October 3, 201611:00 AMKarel Anne Tieszen - Kitchen Friends Cooking School
12:30 PMJeanette Prasifka - Crosby Catering & Coffee
2:30 PMTBD
4:30 PMDino Santonicola - Cane Rosso
October 4, 201611:00 AMTBD
12:30 PMJack Perkins - Maple & Motor
2:30 PMChad Houser - CafŽ Momentum
4:30 PMKatherine Clapner - Dude, Sweet Chocolate
October 5, 201611:00 AMTBA - Culpepper Steak House
12:30 PMDunia Borga - La Duni
2:30 PMRenato Cardoza - The Oar House
4:30 PMTed Grieb - The Fatted Calf
6:00 PMToby Blakley - Personal Chef
October 6, 201611:00 AMDawn Knowlton - Personal Chef
12:30 PMDarlene Walton - Natural Grocers
2:30 PMRick Neal - Eagle's Bluff Country Club
4:30 PMAndrew Powers - Tavolo Italia
October 7, 201611:00 AMHelen Duran - Coppell ISD
12:30 PMGigi Aguilera - Joyce & Gigi's
2:30 PMDotty Griffith - True Texas Cuisine
4:30 PMSamir & Cole Dhurandhar - Nick & Sam's Steakhouse
October 8, 201611:00 AMDJ Quintanilla - Resto Gastro Bistro
12:30 PMDaniel Pittman - LUCK
2:30 PMBlythe Beck - Pink Magnolia
4:30 PMJohn Tesar - Knife
October 9, 201611:00 AMPete Nolasco - Chef Pete Catering
12:30 PMChris LaLonde - El Centro College
2:30 PMGianni Santin - Haute Sweets Patisserie
4:30 PMDan Bevis - Pinstack Plano
October 10, 201611:00 AMJamie Moon - Coca-Cola/Love Blossoms Cakery
12:30 PMSalvatore Gisellu - Urban Crust/Urban Rio Cantina & Grill
2:30 PMRoe DiLeo - The CafŽ at North Haven Gardens
4:30 PMKent Rathbun - Kent Rathbun Concepts
October 11, 201611:00 AMJennifer Gorell - Kaufman ISD
12:30 PMDavid & Alex Medina - Alejandro's
2:30 PMAbraham Salum - Salum/Komali
4:30 PMHugh Stewart - Chamberlain's Fish Market Grill
October 12, 201611:00 AMTBD
12:30 PMAaron Collins - CafŽ Momentum
2:30 PMChris Shortall - CafŽ Momentum
4:30 PMChad Bowden - STIRR
October 13, 201611:00 AMSeth Moon - Seasons 52
12:30 PMNorman Grimm - Great Scott Restaurant
2:30 PMSandra Lewis - Life at the Table
4:30 PMBraden & Yasmin Wages - Malai Kitchen
October 14, 201611:00 AMAlison Hodges & Katrina Warner - Tarrant County College SE Campus
12:30 PMApril Barney - Miller & Associates
2:30 PMGraham Dodds - Wayward Sons
4:30 PMLarry Matson - The Art Institute of Dallas
October 15, 201611:00 AMTBD
12:30 PMGirl Scouts of North Texas
2:30 PMNancy Addison - Organic Healthy Life
4:30 PMTBD
October 16, 201611:00 AMJeff Frankel - Mattito's Tex-Mex
12:30 PMAndrew Powers - Tavolo Italia
2:30 PMAnastacia Quinones - Oddfellows
4:30 PMMatthew Beckham - The Kitchen Table Restaurant at Sheraton Dallas
October 17, 201611:00 AMTBD
12:30 PMBridget Varela - Carlo's Bakery
2:30 PMPatton Robertson - CafŽ Momentum
4:30 PMJeffrey Hobbs - Slow Bone
October 18, 201611:00 AMTBD
12:30 PMChristy Rost - Public Television Chef & Author
2:30 PMChris Vogeli - III Forks
4:30 PMTim Hutchins & Dustin Blackwell Ð Hutchins BBQ
October 19, 201611:00 AMNancy Addison - Organic Healthy Life
12:30 PMCandice & Grant Lambdin - Bite My Biscuit Food Truck
2:30 PMEstevan Galindo - Hattie's
4:30 PMJill Bates - Fearing's
October 20, 201611:00 AMEddie Garza - Food Policy Coordinator, The Humane Scoiety
12:30 PMDavid Andrews & Calisxta Reyes - Trinity Food & Beverage
2:30 PMJimmy Sanabria - Grain Restaurant at Hilton Dallas/Park Cities
4:30 PMMiguel Bautista - Vegan Planet Cancun
October 21, 201611:00 AMFernando Luna, Sr. - Luna's Tortilla Factory
12:30 PMWilliam Hodges - El Centro College
2:30 PMKat Mendenhall - Private Chef feat. Vegan Cuisine
4:30 PMKaren Khan - Eden
October 22, 201611:00 AMAshley T. Henderson - Tower Club of Dallas
12:30 PMLydia Gonzalez - Savorista CafŽ/Latino Culinary Institute
2:30 PMJoey Allette - Team Building with Taste
4:30 PMOmar Flores - Casa Rubia
October 23, 201611:00 AMSean Alvarez - Bird CafŽ
12:30 PMDavid Hollister - Gas Monkey Bar & Grill
2:30 PMJosh Hopkins - Fork In The Road
4:30 PMLisa Garza - Sissy's Southern Kitchen & Bar