Celebrity Chef Kitchen – Presented by Cutco

Join popular chefs from some of Texas’ most prominent restaurants at the Cutco Celebrity Chef Kitchen as they prepare and share some of their favorite dishes.

Each day, the State Fair presents four to five culinary demonstrations by notable Lone Star foodie icons in the Cutco Celebrity Chef Kitchen. Chefs prepare a favorite signature dish, share kitchen tips and answer questions from the audience. Be sure to stick around for the free samples at the end of the show.

The Cutco Celebrity Chef Kitchen is located in the Creative Arts building. Find demonstration times or your favorite chef by visiting the State Fair daily schedule page.

Fairground Map Daily Schedule

2017 Cutco Celebrity Chef Kitchen – Chef Schedule

DATE OF PERFORMANCETIME OF PERFORMANCENAME OF CHEF - RESTAURANT
September 29, 201711:00 AMTBD
12:30 PMJanice Provst - Parigi
2:30 PMSharon Van Meter - 3015 Trinity Groves
4:30 PMUno Immonivong - Chino Chinatown
September 30, 201711:00 AMTBD
12:30 PMRoe Dileo - Northhaven Gardens Café
2:30 PMJohn Tesar - Knife
4:30 PMRyan Niemi - Trio On The Green
October 1, 201711:00 AMAnthony Van Camp - Al Biernat's
12:30 PMAnastacia Quiñones - Oddfellows
2:30 PMDaniel Pittman - LUCK
4:30 PMAlex & David Medina - Alejandro's Grill & Cantina
October 2, 201711:00 AMEric Justice - Cotton Patch Café
12:30 PMJeanette Prasifka - Crosby Catering & Coffee
2:30 PMLuis Villava - El Come Taco
4:30 PMKat Mendenhall - Lifestyle Culinary Instruction
October 3, 201711:00 AMRick Neal - Eagle's Bluff Country Club
12:30 PMPete Nolasco & Robert Hale - Texas Beef Counsel
2:30 PMGene Christiano - Texas Chef's Association
4:30 PMCassondra Armstrong - Texas Chef's Association
October 4, 201711:00 AMRenato Cordoso - Oar House
12:30 PMTed Grieb - Fatted Calf
2:30 PMTed Grieb - Culpepper's Steakhouse
4:30 PMToby Blakely - Private Chef
October 5, 201711:00 AMKarel Anne Tieszen - Kitchen Friends Cooking School
12:30 PMDarlene Walton - Rockin' Texas Real Ranch Cuisine
2:30 PMSalvatore Gisellu - Urban Crust & Urban Rio
4:30 PMBrian Martin - Texas Beer Chef
October 6, 201711:00 AMDunia Borga - LaDuni
12:30 PMNorman Grimm - Dallas Omni
2:30 PMDebra Peek-Haynes - Debra's Healing Kitchen
4:30 PMLarry Matson - Art Institute of Dallas
October 7, 201711:00 AMKen Patrick - Ken Patrick Culinary
12:30 PMRoosevelt Pierre - Pierre's Mardi Gras Catering
2:30 PMKeith 'Buttons' Hicks - Button's
4:30 PMTBD
October 8, 201711:00 AMChris Lalonde - El Centro College
12:30 PMAshley Henderson - The Tower Club
2:30 PMChad Bowden - Abacus
4:30 PMChris Patrick - Abacus
October 9, 201711:00 AMChristy Rost - Public Television Host & Author
12:30 PMNancy Addison - Organic Healthy Life
2:30 PMHelen Duran - Coppell ISD
4:30 PMTBD
October 10, 201711:00 AMTBD
12:30 PMAbraham Salum - Salum Restaurant
2:30 PMDavid Pena - Braindead Brewing
4:30 PMKatherine Clapner - Dude, Sweet Chocolate
October 11, 201711:00 AMIvan Pugh - Bucky Moonshine's
12:30 PMDrew Demler - Big Tex Urban Farms
2:30 PMSandra Lewis - Life at The Table
4:30 PMOmar Flores - Whistle Britches
October 12, 201711:00 AMAndrew Powers - Tavalo
12:30 PMJeff Frankel - Mattito's
2:30 PMGraham Dodds - Culinary Director / Statler Hotel
4:30 PMTBD
October 13, 201711:00 AMAllison Hodges & Katrina Warner - TCC SE Campus
12:30 PMWilliam Hodges - El Centro College
2:30 PMBrenda Johnson - La Buona Cucina Catering
4:30 PMJeffrey Hobbs - The Slow Bone
October 14, 201711:00 AMMatt Dallman - 18th & Vine
12:30 PMStan McDonald - Texas Chef
2:30 PMDJ Quintanilla - Fat Chicken
4:30 PMDino Santinicola - Cane Rosso
October 15, 201711:00 AMTBD
12:30 PMSteven Pilat - Art Institute of Dallas
2:30 PMManjuali Devi - Kalachandji's
4:30 PMGianni Santin - Haute Sweet Patisserie
October 16, 201711:00 AMGrant & Candice Lambdin - Fire Oak Grill
12:30 PMJames Pettus - The Meat Shop on Lovers
2:30 PMApril Barney - Miller & Associates
4:30 PMJack Perkins - The Mockingbird
October 17, 201711:00 AMTBD
12:30 PMBlythe Beck - Pink Magnolia
2:30 PMChris Vogeli - III Forks
4:30 PMMichael Scott - Rosewood Wagyu Beef
October 18, 201711:00 AMAaron Arias - El Palote Panaderia
12:30 PMEstevan Galindo - Hattie's
2:30 PMJill Bates - Fearing's
4:30 PMChad Houser - Café Momentum
October 19, 201711:00 AMSamir Dhurandhar - Nick & Sam's
12:30 PMEddie Garza - ¡Salud! Vegan Mexican Cookbook
2:30 PMDotty Griffith - True Texas Cuisine
4:30 PMWanda L. White - Human Society of the United States
October 20, 201711:00 AMFernando Luna - Luna's Tortillas
12:30 PMBlaine Duhe - Crisp Salad Co.
2:30 PMTBD
4:30 PMTBD
October 21, 201711:00 AMLydia Gonzales - Savorista Café / Latino Culinary Institute
12:30 PMDavid Pena - Bowls & Tacos
2:30 PMJoey Allette - Team Building With Taste
4:30 PMDan Bevis - Pinstack
October 22, 201711:00 AMTBD
12:30 PMTBD
2:30 PMJosh Hopkins - Fork In The Road
4:30 PMSean Alvarez - Last of the Leftovers